Accident Summary Nr: 94965.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while operating mechanical po
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227152.015 | 04/24/2017 | 336370 | Merrick Manufacturing Ii Llc |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was operating a mechanical power press. As he was sending parts through the press, which was set to run at single-stroke, the machine switched to continuous mode. The employee was unaware of the frequency change, and amputated two fingers on his right hand while removing a part.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227152.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |