Accident Summary Nr: 94962.015 - Employee sustains burns to his foot from molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227085.015 | 04/13/2017 | 331511 | American Cast Iron Pipe Company |
Abstract: At 1:13 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 was filling the quadrant ladle with iron from the holding ladle. The machine was in-between cycles, and the trough was not in the upright position. The quadrant ladle became overfilled, causing iron to pour out of the front of the quadrant ladle, missing the trough and burning Employee#1's feet. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227085.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |