Accident Summary Nr: 94945.015 - Two employees experience heat-related stress while weeding m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217935.015 | 03/17/2017 | 111219 | Mainas Farms |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 16, 2017, two employees were weeding a melon field and exhibited symptoms of heat illness. One employee fainted but both were taken to the hospital. The employee that fainted was treated for work-related heat illness. Neither employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217935.015 | 57 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1217935.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |