Accident Summary Nr: 94943.015 - Employee using trash box as lift basket falls and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227041.015 | 04/19/2017 | 238210 | Je Grant General Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 13, 2017, Employee #1, a supervisor, and Coworker #1, a forklift operator, employed by a construction company, were working at a commercial building construction site. The employer was acting as a general contractor at the site. Employee #1 attempted to secure temporary power lines on a power pole to keep them away from a scaffold about to be erected. He planned to use protective plastic sheeting to cover the power lines. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 placed a trash box on the forks of the forklift, JCB-509-42, ROPS & FOPS, CB WA Part # 332/F1445, CAB WA S.N. 1055, Equipment # 10068069, Rated Capacity-9000 lbs. Employee #1 climbed into the trash box with the plastic sheeting, intending to use the box as a lift basket. Coworker #1, operating the forklift, raised the box. As Employee #1 moved to pick up the plastic sheeting, the box tilted, and Employee #1 fell from the box, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib and skull fractures and punctured lungs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1227041.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |