Accident Summary Nr: 94942.015 - Employee is injured in fall from fire truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1222071.015 | 03/30/2017 | 237110 | City Of Chicago - Dept. Of Water Management |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on March 29, 2017, an employee in full PPE was attempting to exit and descend the right rear side of an enclosed four person cab Freightliner Truck Number WD9280, License Number M184295, operated by Chicago Department of Water Management. Employee 1 noted that additional PPE was donned due to potential inclement weather (rain gear). The employee, while attempting to exit (right rear side, back to street curb) with three points of contact, felt his boot "got stuck" on the step. The employee while trying to keep head from hitting curb, made attempt to turn his body front words before impacting the street curb. The employee injured his right rotator cuff. He was admitted to the hospital for approximately four days due to right shoulder pain and hypertension.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1222071.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hoist and winch operators |