Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 94941.015 - Employee Falls From Truck And Is Killed

Accident: 94941.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 04/18/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1226995.01504/19/2017Worley Welding Works, Inc.

At 10:30 a.m. on April 18, 2017, an employee was tightening up u-bolts on the to p of a tanker truck. The employee fell from the truck and was killed when his h ead struck the concrete floor, fracturing his skull.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, fracture, skull, tank truck, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1226995.015 42 M Fatality