Accident Summary Nr: 94940.015 - Employee falls on staircase and suffers multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 94940.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1227009.01504/20/2017611110Los Angeles Unified School District, Van Nuys Elementary School

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was helping a parent carry a stroller upstairs. The employee missed a step and fell due to the weight of the stroller. The employee injured her right wrist, ankle and shoulder. The employee was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Shoulder, Stair, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1227009.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Teachers, special education