Accident Summary Nr: 94940.015 - Employee falls on staircase and suffers multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1227009.015 | 04/20/2017 | 611110 | Los Angeles Unified School District, Van Nuys Elementary School |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was helping a parent carry a stroller upstairs. The employee missed a step and fell due to the weight of the stroller. The employee injured her right wrist, ankle and shoulder. The employee was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1227009.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Teachers, special education |