Accident: 94939.015 - Employee'S Left Index Finger Tip Is Amputated By A Press Bra
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1226998.015 | 04/14/2017 | American-Iowa Manufacturing, Inc. |
At 1:00 p.m. on April 3, 2017, an employee was bending metal strips of approxima tely 7 inches X 1 inch on a press brake. The employee's index finger on the left hand was caught between the metal strip and the frame of the machine. Approxima tely 1/8th of an inch of the employee's tip of the left index finger was amputat ed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1226998.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |