Accident Summary Nr: 94939.015 - Employee's left index finger tip is amputated by a press bra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226998.015 | 04/14/2017 | 333111 | American-Iowa Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 3, 2017, an employee was bending metal strips of approximately 7 inches X 1 inch on a press brake. The employee's index finger on the left hand was caught between the metal strip and the frame of the machine. Approximately 1/8th of an inch of the employee's tip of the left index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226998.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |