Accident Summary Nr: 94938.015 - Employee is caught by lid while servicing vacuum line and su
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227019.015 | 04/21/2017 | 321211 | International Timber & Veneer Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on April 19, 2017, an employee was on a ladder while searching for a disconnected wire for a vacuum line. The employee asked a coworker to press a button to test the vacuum and the coworker pressed the wrong button that closed the machine. The employee was caught in the machine and suffered a crushed pelvis, torn urethra, and a left knee injury. The employee was hospitalized due to the extent of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227019.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 2 | 1227019.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |