Accident Summary Nr: 94933.015 - Employee injures eye when poked by metal wire protruding fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225837.015 | 04/17/2017 | 236220 | Ihr Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 31, 2017, an employee was climbing two tier section of scaffolding. The employee climbed the two tier scaffolding without safety glasses on and was standing up on the upper section. He was poked in the eye by metal wire protruding from ceiling. The employee suffered left eye injury and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1225837.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |