Accident Summary Nr: 94930.015 - Employee's thumb is caught in machine and is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226644.015 | 04/20/2017 | 336412 | Pratt & Whitney |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 14, 2017, an employee was holding an air nozzle with his right hand and blowing out the bits of particles in a machine. The employee opened the machine while it was in operation. The employee's thumb was caught between the die and the ram. The employee sustained a crushing injury to thumb which resulted in amputation of his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226644.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |