Accident: 94929.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Sustains Multiple Fractures
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1226934.015 | 04/19/2017 | Archer Western Construction, Llc |
At 10:00 a.m. on April 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was working at a multiemployer heavy construction project. He was performing punch out work inside an elevator shaft while working from a systems scaffold wi th a bracket scaffold attachment. The bracket was not properly attached to the elevator shaft, resulting in Employee #1 falling from the scaffold, a fall heigh t of 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported t o the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1226934.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | FallDist: 30 FallHt:30 Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: |