Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 94929.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Sustains Multiple Fractures

Accident: 94929.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/12/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1226934.01504/19/2017Archer Western Construction, Llc

At 10:00 a.m. on April 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was working at a multiemployer heavy construction project. He was performing punch out work inside an elevator shaft while working from a systems scaffold wi th a bracket scaffold attachment. The bracket was not properly attached to the elevator shaft, resulting in Employee #1 falling from the scaffold, a fall heigh t of 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported t o the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.

Keywords: construction, elevated work platform, elevator, fall, fall protection, fracture, scaffold, scaffold rigging, unsecured, unstable surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1226934.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers FallDist: 30
FallHt:30
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: