Accident Summary Nr: 94927.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures back

Accident Summary Nr: 94927.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 04/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226433.01504/19/2017561320Nos Environmental Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 7, 2017, Employee #1 was working from a ladder, performing demolition work. The employee was removing ceiling tile materials and fell from the ladder. The employee sustained injuries to his back in the fall and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Ceiling Panel, Demolition, Fall, Ladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1226433.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: