Accident Summary Nr: 94923.015 - Employee is injured when struck by falling wall, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1226798.015 | 04/20/2017 | 562910 | Atlas Environmental Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was performing housekeeping around the exterior area where the wall flashing had been removed from the house. The employee was struck by the upper concrete wall that became unstable and fell, striking the employee on the hip and broke several bones. The site supervisor contacted emergency personnel who transported the employee to the hospital where he stayed for approximately two and a half months in recovery. Later, the employee developed a septic infection and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1226798.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |