Accident Summary Nr: 94923.015 - Employee is injured when struck by falling wall, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 94923.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226798.01504/20/2017562910Atlas Environmental Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was performing housekeeping around the exterior area where the wall flashing had been removed from the house. The employee was struck by the upper concrete wall that became unstable and fell, striking the employee on the hip and broke several bones. The site supervisor contacted emergency personnel who transported the employee to the hospital where he stayed for approximately two and a half months in recovery. Later, the employee developed a septic infection and died.

Keywords: Demolition, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Infection, Struck By, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1226798.015 37 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: