Accident Summary Nr: 94920.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when struck against saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226776.015 | 04/13/2017 | 333111 | Fecon, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting a metal piece with a horizontal band saw. The employee was wearing gloves and adjusting the clamp. While he was holding the piece, he sneezed and his left hand went into the running saw blade. Employee #1's thumb was amputated by the saw blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226776.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |