Accident Summary Nr: 94919.015 - Employee's arm is caught between equipment and sustains lace

Accident Summary Nr: 94919.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 04/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226783.01504/20/2017221111Army Corps Of Engineers, John Day Dam

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on April 17, 2017, an employee was observing the movement of the gantry crane as he walked along the spillway while retracting an air hose on a reel. The employee didn't notice a stationary ladder that was attached to the spillway wall and the employee's arm got caught between the ladder railing and a gearbox cover. The employee's forearm was cut.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Crane, Laceration, Ladder, Rigging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1226783.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Hoist and winch operators