Accident Summary Nr: 94918.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when working on a fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226763.015 | 04/21/2017 | 238220 | Hopper Air Conditioning & Heating Co. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 18, 2017, an employee was doing preventive maintenance on a fresh intake fan. The electrical source of energy was locked out but the residual sources of energy were in the process of being locked out. The employee was doing an inspection, on the ground of fresh air fan #17 when he stuck his hand on the motor approximately 2 inches away from the pulleys. When employee put his hand on the motor, his hand slipped and got caught in the pulleys. The employee amputated his left pinky at the knuckle and 3 fingers next to it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226763.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |