Accident Summary Nr: 949164 - Employees injured in roof truss collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 949164 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 02/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30566470802/10/20031751238130M.E. Lloyd Builder

Abstract: On February 5, 2003, Employees #1 through #3 were injured in a roof truss collapse. All were hospitalized; Employee #1 with a concussion, Employee #2 for a sprain, and Employee #3 for a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CONCUSSION, SPRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305664708 Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors; carpenters and related workers
2 305664708 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers
3 305664708 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Supervisors; carpenters and related workers