Accident Summary Nr: 94916.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while cleaning chute of law
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1226766.015 | 04/21/2017 | 335929 | Encore Wire Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 17, 2017, an employee was mowing lawn with a push mower. The employee reached into the discharge chute of the lawn mower with his right hand to clean it. The employee's thumb, index finger, and middle finger of the right hand were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1226766.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |