Accident Summary Nr: 94912.015 - Employee falls seven feet and sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 94912.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 04/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225028.01504/13/2017112120Oakwood Dairy Llc

Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on April 7, 2017, Employee #1 was positioned in a bucket, which was attached to a skid steer, and lifted approximately seven feet. The employee was connecting electricity to a fan motor from the bucket. The bucket tilted and Employee #1 fell, fracturing his shoulder blades and ribs.

Keywords: Fall, Fan, Fracture, Rib, Shoulder, Skidder, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1225028.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists