Accident Summary Nr: 94911.015 - Two workers are injured when aerial lift tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 94911.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226675.01504/19/2017238320Pro Finish Paints, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 13, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a painting contractor, were engaged in exterior painting at a multifamily residential building site. They were moving an aerial lift to position it on the building's north side. As they moved the lift up an incline, they drove over a covered septic tank. The lift broke the septic tank's concrete cover, and a wheel of the lift plunged down. Employee #1 was catapulted out of the lift and fell 80 feet. Employee #2 was slammed into the lift's guardrails. Emergency services were called, and the workers were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for multiple facial fractures, a fractured hip, and fractured shoulders. Employee #2 was admitted and treated for neck trauma and a fractured arm.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Arm, Ejected, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Residential Construction, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1226675.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: