Accident Summary Nr: 94911.015 - Two workers are injured when aerial lift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226675.015 | 04/19/2017 | 238320 | Pro Finish Paints, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 13, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a painting contractor, were engaged in exterior painting at a multifamily residential building site. They were moving an aerial lift to position it on the building's north side. As they moved the lift up an incline, they drove over a covered septic tank. The lift broke the septic tank's concrete cover, and a wheel of the lift plunged down. Employee #1 was catapulted out of the lift and fell 80 feet. Employee #2 was slammed into the lift's guardrails. Emergency services were called, and the workers were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for multiple facial fractures, a fractured hip, and fractured shoulders. Employee #2 was admitted and treated for neck trauma and a fractured arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1226675.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |