Accident Summary Nr: 94910.015 - Employee falls and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226720.015 | 04/20/2017 | 811310 | Nmc Group, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 13, 2017, an employee was checking to make sure hydraulic lines of a track loader (model number: 963C) were properly repaired. During the maintenance, the loader was elevated to an approximate height of 21 inches using jack stands. The bucket was facing down and was off the ground. However, the cab of the loader was removed and sitting on the ground next to the machine. Electrical power that had been running from the cab to the machine so controls would operate remained in place during inspection. As the employee was checking the hydraulic lines, a vibration occurred and caused the joystick that controlled the bucket to shift. The bucket fell toward the ground and lifted the loader back end. The employee jumped up on the final drive of the loader to reach the joystick in an attempt to lift the bucket, which resulted in the loader falling to the ground. The employee fell about 4 feet and hit his chest and abdomen on the machine. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries that included a torn bowel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226720.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |