Accident Summary Nr: 94908.015 - Employee becomes trapped in tunnel kiln and is killed from e
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226618.015 | 04/18/2017 | 327110 | Marshall Pottery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 17, 2017, an employee had entered the tunnel kiln to fix the line switch. The employee became trapped in the tunnel kiln after completing the repairs and an automated process took control, closing the kiln door while the employee was still in the tunnel. The employee was killed from extreme exposure to thermal energy within the kiln.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226618.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |