Accident Summary Nr: 949073 - Employee killed when tractor overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301811816 | 09/14/1999 | 0132 | 0 | Gene R. Parker |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on September 13, 1999, Employee #1 left the west tobacco field on a Farmall 140 row crop tractor towing a wagonload of tobacco toward the barn. The tractor and wagon went down the hill to the east on a dirt road. They were on the left side of the road near the bottom of the hill when the tractor skidded to the right side of the road, then skidded in a counterclockwise direction, overturning onto its left side. Employee #1's head was struck by the left rear wheel, and he died as a result of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301811816 | Fatality | Concussion | Farm workers |