Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 949065 - Employee Killed In Fall While Felling Tree

Accident: 949065 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/04/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30258986605/06/19990783Norris Quality Tree Removal

At 5:15 p.m. on May 4, 1999, Employee #1 was climbing an approximately 75 ft tall by 30 in. diameter double red oak tree. He had cut down one part of the tree, and that portion was laying at its base. He was approximately 25 ft up the remaining tree when one of the spikes on his climbing irons did not catch in the tree and he began to slide down while hugging the trunk. When Employee #1 got to the section where he had just completed a fresh cut, he pushed out from the tree. He fell approximately 8 ft to the ground, landed on his buttocks, and then struck his head on the log laying at the base of the tree. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: head, tree felling, slip, struck against, tree, tree section, fall, cutout--gaff

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302589866 Fatality Concussion Forestry workers, except logging