Accident Summary Nr: 94905.015 - Employee is struck by tanker storage lid during explosion an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226670.015 | 04/18/2017 | 213112 | U.S. Field Services (Usfs), Llc |
Abstract: On April 18, 2017, an employee was standing in front of the oil storage tanker. The employee was struck by the oil storage tanker cover/lid when the tanker exploded and was killed. Two other employees were hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226670.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |