Accident Summary Nr: 949040 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302567268 | 05/03/1999 | 1721 | 0 | R.M. Harris & Sons Painting |
Abstract: An employee was moving a 12.2-meter-long extension ladder. The ladder contacted an overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. He was transported to a hospital where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302567268 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |