Accident Summary Nr: 94904.015 - Employee amputates fingers while draining hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 94904.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226667.01504/20/2017424510Cti Foods Llc

Abstract: At 4:50 a.m. on April 12, 2017, and employee was draining water from a horizontal holding hopper. As the employee removed the draining caps, located at the bottom of the hopper, his fingers became caught in the openings. This resulted in the employees index, middle, and ring fingers becoming amputated on one hand, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Finger, Hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1226667.015 26 M Hospitalized injury