Accident Summary Nr: 94903.015 - Employee fractures arm caught in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202382.015 | 01/12/2017 | 452910 | Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on January 7, 2017, an employee opened meat hopper lid on a meat mixer/grinder and was reaching across the hopper pushing meat that was clinging to the walls of the hopper so that it could be fed out the hopper via the worm auger. The employee's foot tapped the foot switch and the mixer-grinder started and rotated the blade, pinning and fracturing his left fore arm. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202382.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |