Accident Summary Nr: 94901.015 - Employee Is Killed From Carbon Monoxide Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203245.015 | 11/06/2016 | 811490 | Prestige Detailing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on November 6, 2016, an employee was performing winterizing tasks on a 32-foot Sea Ray 320 Sundancer Sport Cruiser which had been recently shrink-wrapped. The tasks included changing the engine oil and filters, flushing the engines, water and head systems, and filling the engine, water, and head systems with antifreeze. The employee was working alone on the boat from approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 5, 2016 until he was found unconscious at approximately 1:00 a.m. on November 6, 2016 . He was found lying in the transom doorway inside the shrink-wrapped containment. The Chief Medical Examiner stated the employee cause of death was carbon monoxide intoxication complicated by mitragynine use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203245.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |