Accident Summary Nr: 94900.015 - Employee sustains fractures to his arm and wrist in rotating

Accident Summary Nr: 94900.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226622.01504/20/2017332618International Technical Coatings, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on April 11, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a resistance welding machine. The employee's hand was resting on the shaft, waiting for the next work piece to eject onto the out feed table. When the machine indexed, the employee's gloved hand became wrapped around the shaft which caused the shaft to rotate. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his right forearm, and a fracture to his wrist. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Fracture, Glove, Machine Guarding, Rotating Shaft, Welder, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1226622.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction