Accident Summary Nr: 94894.015 - Employee falls and fractures lower back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226084.015 | 04/20/2017 | 238130 | Davis Development Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 17, 2017, Employee #1, a carpenter/joister employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at the construction site for a multifamily residential building. He was walking up the wall wood plate, approximately 9 feet above the third floor's wooden floor, and going over a rebar hold down. Employee #1's leg became caught by the metal rebar hold down. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the floor, breaking a wooden brace during his fall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture of the third lumbar (lower back) vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1226084.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |