Accident Summary Nr: 948935 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303099477 | 11/08/1999 | 0782 | 0 | Hawk-I Lawn Care |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 6, 1999, Employee #1 was helping his employer to fell a tree in the backyard of a home. The employer had attached a rope to the tree. He and Employee #1 then moved in the direction where they wanted the tree to fall and began to pull on the rope as the tree was cut. Employee #1 was moving away from the falling tree when it struck him on the top of his head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303099477 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |