Accident Summary Nr: 94892.015 - Employee amputates toe when struck by tractor tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226417.015 | 04/17/2017 | 441320 | Purcell Tire And Service Centers |
Abstract: At 6:08 p.m. on April 8, 2017, Employee #1 was helping his coworker remove the wheel assembly and tire off of a tractor. The tire fell off of the forks onto his right foot and amputated his big toe and part of his second toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226417.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |