Accident Summary Nr: 94891.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226400.015 | 04/19/2017 | 445110 | New Albertson'S, Inc. Dba Jewel Osco Food Store #3290 |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 11, 2017, an employee was using a Hobart Vertical bandsaw to cut thin portions of steak. During cutting, a portion of bone became caught and the employees left hand contacted the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized, were he was treated for an amputated left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226400.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |