Accident Summary Nr: 94890.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught in rotating cha
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1226388.015 | 04/18/2017 | 423310 | Georgia Pacific Wood Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on April 11, 2017, Employee #1 entered a lockout-required area, guarded by a five foot tall fence, while the equipment was running. The employee proceeded to clear out a veneer plug up from the un-loader. Employee #1's hand came in contact with a rotating chain and sprocket, amputating his middle and index finger on his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1226388.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |