Accident Summary Nr: 94889.015 - Employee contacts energized cabinet and receives electric sh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1226365.015 | 04/18/2017 | 221122 | Tennessee Valley Authority |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 12, 2017, an employee was on a breaker control cabinet to wire a terminal block inside. The cabinet was energized during work, which he inadvertently came into contact with after bumping his head on a bolt and falling forward. He struck the cabinets 240 Volt AC knife switch and received and electric shock. The employee was hospitalized and treated for electrical burns to his neck, right thumb, and index finger, as well as a lacerated head and nerve damage in his right arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1226365.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |