Accident Summary Nr: 948869 - Employee killed when struck by rotating pipe wrench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301820502 | 05/29/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Rts Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 29, 1998, Employee #1 was a 4 ft pipe wrench to remove the starter rod from the end of the boring rods. As he put the wrench on the 2 1/4 in. diameter bore rod, the boring machine operator started turning the bore rods. This caused the wrench to spin around, striking Employee #1 on the top of his head. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301820502 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |