Accident Summary Nr: 948869 - Employee killed when struck by rotating pipe wrench

Accident Summary Nr: 948869 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30182050205/29/199816230Rts Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 29, 1998, Employee #1 was a 4 ft pipe wrench to remove the starter rod from the end of the boring rods. As he put the wrench on the 2 1/4 in. diameter bore rod, the boring machine operator started turning the bore rods. This caused the wrench to spin around, striking Employee #1 on the top of his head. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, PIPE WRENCH, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, BORING MACHINE, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301820502 Fatality Concussion Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile