Accident Summary Nr: 94885.015 - Employee is crushed beneath metal rack and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 94885.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226346.01504/19/2017331210Hydro Tube Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 11, 2017, an employee was removing a rack from an oven when it overturned and crushed him beneath. The employee sustained a dislocated hip, nerve damage, as well as fractures to his hip and ankle, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Crushed, Fracture, Hip, Overturn, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1226346.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction