Accident Summary Nr: 94883.015 - Employee is struck by metal grate and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217891.015 | 03/16/2017 | 333922 | Tec Installations, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was guiding the forklift driver that was carrying a metal grate into the building. The employee was struck by the 3 foot by 15 foot metal grate and fractured his lower left leg. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217891.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |