Accident Summary Nr: 94881.015 - Four employees injured while riding in a utility terrain veh

Accident Summary Nr: 94881.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226200.01504/19/2017541360Precision Geophysical, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 18, 2017, four employees were on an Polaris Ranger (Utility Terrain Vehicle) traveling up a hill in a wooded area. The vehicle tipped backwards. Employee #1 sustained a broken pelvis and Employee #2 sustained leg injuries. Employees #3 and #4 were treated for injuries but were not hospitalized.

Keywords: ATV, Fracture, Leg, Pelvis, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1226200.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1226200.015 40 M Hospitalized injury
3 1226200.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
4 1226200.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction