Accident Summary Nr: 948802 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125454983 | 10/24/1997 | 4311 | 0 | Nolan Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 23, 1997, Employee #1 stepped between two trucks in a parking lot so to hand a lock to one of the drivers. As he turned away, the truck on his right began to pull away. Employee #1 stepped to his left, positioning the left portion of his body in front of the left rear wheel. As he was moving, the other truck began to pull off; it ran over and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125454983 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |