Accident Summary Nr: 94879.015 - Employee Is Struck By Flying Personal Sized Desk And Experie

Accident Summary Nr: 94879.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226296.01504/19/2017611110Shelly Baird School

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 6, 2017, Employee #1, a special education teacher, was working with a small group of students using a small tablet computers at their small personal desks and implementing a student individual education plan. One of the students became agitated and threw a tablet computer at the teacher, she backed away from the student and he picked up a small (personal sized) desk and threw it at the teacher, striking her on the left side. She was approximately five months pregnant and there was some concern for her condition. Employee #1 experienced back spasms and stomach cramps. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment and was then hospitalized. From the follow-up investigation, Employee #1 had a normal pregnancy in August 2017, with a normal delivery without complication.

Keywords: Back, Flying Object, Stomach, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1226296.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Teachers, special education