Accident Summary Nr: 948786 - Employee killed when stuck by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301820577 | 04/29/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Suitt Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 29, 1998, Employee #1 was helping the foreman rig a 32 ft 6 in. long I-beam with a 5 ft 7 in. long nylon sling. Before they erected the beam it had to be turned, so Employee #1 tied a tag line on the beam to control its movement. When he completed turning the beam, he climbed onto the east side of the crane operator's platform. Employee #1 lost his balance and pulled down the tag line, causing the beam to dip and slip out of the nylon sling. The beam slid down to the operator's station, striking Employee #1 in the abdomen and knocking him from the operator's station. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301820577 | Fatality | Puncture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |