Accident Summary Nr: 948786 - Employee killed when stuck by falling beam

Accident Summary Nr: 948786 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 04/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30182057704/29/199816290Suitt Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 29, 1998, Employee #1 was helping the foreman rig a 32 ft 6 in. long I-beam with a 5 ft 7 in. long nylon sling. Before they erected the beam it had to be turned, so Employee #1 tied a tag line on the beam to control its movement. When he completed turning the beam, he climbed onto the east side of the crane operator's platform. Employee #1 lost his balance and pulled down the tag line, causing the beam to dip and slip out of the nylon sling. The beam slid down to the operator's station, striking Employee #1 in the abdomen and knocking him from the operator's station. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, ABDOMEN, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, SLING, TAG LINE, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301820577 Fatality Puncture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile