Accident Summary Nr: 94878.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated during use of press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 94878.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 04/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226286.01504/19/2017339950Neokraft Signs, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 12, 2017, an employee was using a press brake to bend a 12 guage aluminum sheet. While the press was in the intermediate position, the employee's right thumb became caught in the press clamp and his thumb was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Press Brake, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1226286.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.