Accident Summary Nr: 948760 - Employee killed when crushed in compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301820650 | 05/06/1998 | 4212 | 0 | E.A. Dabney Refuse Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 20, 1998, Employee #1 was leaning inside a 57 in. tall by 34 in. wide opening in an 18 ft 6 in. long by 7 ft 1 in. diameter Truxmore side loading trash compactor. The operator started the compacting ram, and Employee #1 was crushed between the ram and the body of the compactor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301820650 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |