Accident Summary Nr: 948752 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 948752 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 02/02/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30325905502/02/200016230Mastec Of North America, Inc.

Abstract: A power line worker was mounting an L bracket on the crossarm of a utility pole. The bracket was going to hold to a cutout for a new transformer. As the employee was tightening the two top bolts on the bracket, he contacted the 7600-volt power line with his neck. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CUTOUT SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303259055 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source