Accident Summary Nr: 94875.015 - Employee attaching pipe to crane outrigger crushes hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226254.015 | 04/14/2017 | 236220 | Bechtel Oil, Gas And Chemical Construction Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a job site. He was attempting to pull a pipe from the near bottom of a palletized skid by attaching a rope from the crane outrigger to the pipe. The outrigger retracted into the housing pocket, and Employee #1's left hand was caught and crushed between the pocket and the outrigger mechanism. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted, and his hand was treated. The investigation report referenced an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226254.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators |