Accident Summary Nr: 94873.015 - Employee's left pinky finger is amputated by brush chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226077.015 | 04/19/2017 | 561730 | Evergreen Landscape & Sprinklers Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was using rope and a carabineer to rig a large branch to winch to a brush chipper. The rigger and chipper operator are supposed to have communication to say "clear" before activation of the chipper. When the rigger completes the rig, he shouts "clear", the chipper operator waits for this signal prior to activating the winch. In this case, the rigger reached down to adjust the carabineer after shouting clear, just as the chipper operator activated the winch, catching the riggers finger in the rope cinch at the carabineer. The employee's left pinky finger was amputated at the knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226077.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |