Accident Summary Nr: 94873.015 - Employee's left pinky finger is amputated by brush chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 94873.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226077.01504/19/2017561730Evergreen Landscape & Sprinklers Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was using rope and a carabineer to rig a large branch to winch to a brush chipper. The rigger and chipper operator are supposed to have communication to say "clear" before activation of the chipper. When the rigger completes the rig, he shouts "clear", the chipper operator waits for this signal prior to activating the winch. In this case, the rigger reached down to adjust the carabineer after shouting clear, just as the chipper operator activated the winch, catching the riggers finger in the rope cinch at the carabineer. The employee's left pinky finger was amputated at the knuckle.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Chipper, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1226077.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction