Accident Summary Nr: 94872.015 - Employee catches finger between fan belt and pulley; amputat

Accident Summary Nr: 94872.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226225.01504/13/2017611110Tucson Unified School District 1, Westside Transportation

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was fixing a clock in the bus. The employee caught her right hand index finger between the fan belt and pulley, amputating it to the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Automotive Repair, Fan Belt, Finger, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1226225.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Bus drivers