Accident Summary Nr: 94872.015 - Employee catches finger between fan belt and pulley; amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226225.015 | 04/13/2017 | 611110 | Tucson Unified School District 1, Westside Transportation |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was fixing a clock in the bus. The employee caught her right hand index finger between the fan belt and pulley, amputating it to the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226225.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Bus drivers |